Loading... Please wait...

Brands

Newsletter


Privacy Policy

Canarmor Privacy Statement (updated on August 9, 2017)

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of personal information Canadian Armour Corporation (Ltd.). (as follows, “Canarmor”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure and how you may correct that information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.
We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the version of the Privacy Statement under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information we collect or receive about you, from any source, including through our websites and other online platforms (the “Sites”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with any personal information and before using any of the Sites. By providing us with any personal information or using any of the Sites, you are signifying that you agree with all of the terms of this Privacy Statement, so please do not do so if you disagree with any part of this Privacy Statement.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    1. To which companies does this Privacy Statement apply?

      This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Canadian Armour Ltd. (formal Canarmor Ltd.).

    2. What is personal information?

      Personal information is any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information may include but is not limited to your name, mailing address, phone numbers, gender, email address, identification numbers, etc. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

    3. How do we collect your personal information?

      We will always collect your personal information by fair and lawful means. For example, you may provide your personal information when you complete a contest ballot form, submit a promotional product request form or contact consumer service. You may also provide your personal information when you use one of our Sites, including by creating an account, entering a contest, signing up for email communications or participating in a survey. We sometimes collect personal information from you through third party service providers, where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

      We may also collect your demographic data, such as your gender and postal code, when you provide this information to us. Demographic data may be used to tailor your experience on the Sites and the communications you receive from us. On occasion, aggregate information that does not identify any particular user may be compiled and shared with our affiliates and other third parties as described in Section III below.

    4. How do we use technology to collect information through the Sites?

      The Sites collect some information about you using technology, so it may not be readily apparent to you that it is being collected. The Sites use information collected through technology to make our Sites more interesting and useful to you. As part of these processes, your personal information may be stored and processed outside of Canada. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else outside the Canarmor zone without your consent.

      What about cookies? "Cookies" are data files that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the site. These data files include information that allows a website to remember important information that will make your use of the website more efficient and useful to you. Cookies do not cause damage to your computer systems or files, and only the website that transferred a particular cookie to you can read, modify or delete such cookie.

      How does Canarmor use cookies? Our Sites use encrypted and non-encrypted cookies for a variety of purposes. We may use cookie technology and IP addresses to obtain non-personal information from our on-line visitors and also to provide registered visitors with the best possible personalized on-line experience.

      For example, as part of the log-in process, our Sites may use persistent cookies when you give us permission to do so. Persistent cookies are cookies stored on your computer. They allow us, with your permission, to remember information about you, such as your log-in information, so that we may enhance your experience the next time you visit the Site. You must give your permission to allow our Sites to set persistent cookies. You may opt-out of the use of persistent cookies at any time.

      We may also use flash cookies, also known as "local shared objects", on our Sites during the log-in process. Flash cookies are small files similar to browser cookies and are used to remember a website’s settings in order to personalize the look and feel of the site. Flash cookies only collect data in the aggregate. Our Sites’ log-in processes may also use session cookies, if you choose to register with a Site. Session cookies enable the Site to recognize your log-on credentials, and enhance your browsing experience on the Site.

      Some uses of cookies in connection with our Sites may be under the control of unaffiliated entities that Canarmor retains for the management of certain programs and the fulfillment of specific visitor/customer requests. Canarmor requires these entities to confine their use of cookies to the uses permitted by this Privacy Statement, but Canarmor cannot be responsible for third party uses of cookies.

      What if I don’t want cookies? If you don't want to use cookies with our Sites, there are simple procedures in most browsers that allow you to delete existing cookies, to automatically decline cookies or to be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer of particular cookies to your computer. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. YOU SHOULD NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT DECLINING COOKIES MAY MAKE IT DIFFICULT OR IMPOSSIBLE FOR YOU TO USE SOME PORTIONS OF OUR SITES.

      What about other technologies? Our Sites may also use "pixel tags", "web beacons", "clear GIFs" or similar means (collectively, "Pixel Tags") to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage and response rates. Pixel Tags allow us to count users who have visited certain pages of our Sites, to deliver advertisements for goods and services that may be of interest to you and to help determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns. When used in HTML-formatted email messages, Pixel Tags can tell the sender whether and when the email has been opened.

      Additionally, Canarmor may collect "referrers" information, IP addresses and various environmental variables through our Sites.

      • A "referrer" is information the web browser passes along to our web servers that references the URL from which you came.
      • The "IP address" is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data can be transmitted to you. An IP address is often associated with the place from which you enter the Internet like your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your company or your university. This information is not personally identifiable.
      • "Environmental variables" include, among other things, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed this site, the type of web browsers and operating system or platform used, the Internet address of the website you left to visit our Sites, the names of the pages you visit while at our Sites and the Internet address of the website you then visit.

      This information is collected for Canarmor’s internal use, such as to enhance website security, to detect broad demographic trends, to assist Canarmor in providing content tailored to your interests and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Sites. This information may also be shared with third parties on an aggregate and non-personally identifiable basis.

      We may use both personal information and non-personal information, individually or together, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, improve our products and services, better understand customer interests and preferences, and provide you with relevant information. We may enhance or merge personal information that you provide with data obtained from third parties.

  2. Use of Personal Information

    1. How do we use your personal information?

      Whenever we collect your personal information, we will identify the purposes for which we will use that information and we will obtain your consent to such use. We may collect your personal information for a variety of reasons, including: sending you information and communications; responding to product inquiries and other requests; conducting contests and promotions (including sending prizes to winners directly or through third parties acting on our behalf); processing transactions; optimizing your experience on our Sites; addressing product injury claims; and for internal purposes such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also use your personal information as otherwise permitted by law.

    2. When and how do we obtain your consent?

      We obtain your consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing. For example, when you submit a contest ballot form to our redemption house, you provide your consent to allow the redemption house to disclose the information in the ballot form to us so that we may identify you as a contest winner. From time to time, we may collect, utilize or disclose your personal information based on your consent and as permitted by law.

    3. How long will we utilize, disclose or retain your personal information?

      We may keep a record of your personal information, correspondence or comments, in a file specific to you. We will utilize, disclose or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. We have established minimum and maximum retention periods and procedures for maintaining and destroying your personal information.

    4. What about User Generated Content?

      From time to time, we may receive content from consumers as part of contests, promotions and other functions of our Sites (“User Generated Content” or “UGC”). Any UGC you submit may be publically displayed, including on our Sites, and is subject to any terms and conditions communicated to you as part of the submission process. Please remember that any information you disclose in connection with a UGC submission may become public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in a submission. Canarmor cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Statement, the law or your personal privacy and safety and Canarmor is not responsible for the results of such postings.

    5. Canarmor Communications

      Through our Sites and various offline means, you may sign up or opt-in to receive communications from Canarmor. If you do not opt-in, Canarmor will not send you any communications, including promotional offers. Each communication sent to you by Canarmor contains an “unsubscribe” link or other unsubscribe mechanism, allowing you to opt-out at any time. If you opt-in to receive communications from multiple brands within the Canarmor, and subsequently wish to opt-out, you may need to opt-out individually from each of the brands you elected to receive communications from. See Section IV below for further information on modifying the personal information we have for you, including communication preferences.

  3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

    As described below, we will never share private information with any third parties. Exception (v) is local authorities such as law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process. Any information you share with Canarmor is completely confidential and will never be disclosed with any other parties (v).

    1. When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

      Third Parties. We will never share personal information with other companies (third parties) outside the Canarmor family of companies: (i) unless permitted by law; (ii) in the event of violation of law, fraud, criminal activities (iii) where we determine that disclosure of specific information is necessary to comply with the request of a local authorities such as law enforcement or regulatory agency or other legal process; or (iv) to protect the interests or safety of Canarmor, our customers and consumers and other users of our Sites.

    2. How do we ensure the privacy of your personal information when dealing with local authorities?

      We ensure that local authorities that are engaged to perform necessary action on our behalf and are provided with personal information are required by contract to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.

  4. Openness, Access and Security

    1. How can you review your personal information that we have collected, utilized or disclosed?

      Canarmor has a variety of convenient methods available that allow you to review, correct, update or otherwise modify information previously collected from you, including communication preferences. You may:

      • modify your information on your account profile page on the applicable Site
      • use the Contact Us form on the applicable Site
      • call 1-905-884-8338 (Monday – Friday, 12:30 pm to 6:00 pm EST)
      • write us at Canarmor Ltd., 10097 Yonge street, unit 3; Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 1T7

      We will make available to you any specific personal information of yours that we have collected, utilized or disclosed, upon your request, to the extent permitted by law. We will make such information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, including explaining any abbreviations or codes.

    2. How do you know that the personal information we have for you is accurate?

      We will ensure that your personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We will not routinely update your personal information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with updates to your personal information, when required.

    3. What if the personal information we have for you is inaccurate?

      As described in Section IV.A above, you can, at any time, contact us to review, correct, update or otherwise modify the personal information we have for you. In each such case, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate that you wish to have your personal information removed from our database. If you successfully demonstrate that the personal information we have for you is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend our records of your personal information as required.

      Note that despite any request for a change to or removal of your personal information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed.

      We may make efforts to transmit any amended information to local authorities having access to your personal information. However, we are not responsible for informing third parties with whom we have previously shared your personal information of any changes requested pursuant to this Section or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such entities.

    4. How fast will we respond to your requests?

      Please note that requests for changes to your personal information, even those submitted through our Sites, may not be effective immediately. We will attempt to respond to any requests regarding personal information as soon as reasonably possible, and in any event not later than 30 days after receipt of each such request. We will advise you in writing if we cannot respond to any of your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner in respect of this time limit.

    5. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your personal information or on our Privacy Policy?

      We will not assess any costs to you for access to your personal information or on our Privacy Policy without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. You may withdraw your request for access to information by notifying us within the 30 day notice period disclosed on the estimate. If you do not notify us within such 30 day period, we will send you a further notice indicating that you will be deemed to have withdrawn your request for access unless you advise us otherwise within 30 days. If after the expiry of this 30 day period, you have not so advised us, we will deem your request to have been withdrawn and provide you with written notice to that effect.

    6. How do we know that it is really you requesting your personal information?

      We may request that you provide us with sufficient identification before granting you access to information regarding the existence, use or disclosure of your personal information. Any such identification information shall be used only for this purpose.

    7. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your personal information?

      We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your personal information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require access to such information.

    8. What type of security do we provide on our Sites?

      The importance of the security of all personal information collected through our Sites is of utmost importance to us. We have taken reasonable technical, contractual, administrative and physical security steps to protect the personal information collected from you through the Sites, consistent with standard industry practice and the sensitivity of the personal information collected. For example, if and when you provide credit card information, we use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect it. These security measures are periodically reviewed. However, there are some things that users of our Sites can do to help protect the security of their personal information as well. For instance, no user should ever give out their user name password. Also, every user should sign out of their internet account and close their browser window each time they finish using the internet so that other people using the same computer will not have access to their information.F

    9. Links to Other Sites

      Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Canarmor. CANARMOR IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PRIVACY PRACTICES OR THE CONTENT OF SUCH OTHER WEBSITES, INCLUDING WEBSITES OPERATED BY AFFILIATED ENTITIES. We provide such links only as a convenience and the inclusion of a link on any of our Sites does not imply endorsement of the linked to website by Canarmor. If you provide any personal information through any such third party websites, your transaction will occur on such third party website (and not on our Sites) and the personal information you provide will be collected by and controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. Canarmor recommends that you review the privacy policies of third party websites arrived at from links on our Sites before using those websites.

    10. Whom do I contact with questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement?

      If you need further assistance, please contact the Canarmor Privacy Officer either by writing to us at Canarmor Ltd., 10097 Yonge street, unit 3; Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 1T7, by telephone at 1-905-884-8338 or by contacting us via the Contact Us page at www.canarmor.ca

    Privacy Statement Updates

    Canarmor reserves the right to make changes in this Privacy Statement. Such changes will take effect immediately upon posting. For your convenience, the last revised date of the current Privacy Statement will be posted at the top of this page. By continuing to interact with us following such changes, including by using our Sites, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not continue using our Sites.

  5. Governing Law

    This Privacy Statement is governed by, and interpreted and enforced in accordance with, the laws in force in the Province of Ontario and the federal laws of Canada (excluding any conflict of laws, rule or principle which might refer such interpretation to the laws of another jurisdiction).


 

 

 

france.gif     Déclaration de confidentialité de Canarmor (mise à jour le 9 août 2017)


Le but de cette déclaration de confidentialité est de vous informer sur les types de renseignements personnels Canadian Armor Corporation (Ltd.). (Comme suit, "Canarmor", "nous" ou "nous") recueille, utilise et divulgue. Il explique comment nous utilisons et divulguons ces informations, les choix que vous avez concernant l'utilisation et la divulgation et la façon dont vous pouvez corriger cette information.

Nous sommes fiers de démontrer notre engagement envers votre vie privée en respectant les lois et règlements en vertu des lois sur la protection de la vie privée applicables au Canada, y compris la Loi sur la protection des renseignements personnels et les documents électroniques.
Nous traiterons les informations personnelles d'une manière conforme à la version de la Déclaration de confidentialité en vertu de laquelle elle a été collectée et à notre Politique de confidentialité, à moins d'avoir votre consentement à la traiter différemment.

Cette Déclaration de confidentialité s'applique à toute information personnelle que nous recueillons ou recevons à propos de vous, de n'importe quelle source, y compris à travers nos sites Web et autres plateformes en ligne (les «Sites»). Nous vous encourageons à lire cette Déclaration de confidentialité avant de nous fournir des informations personnelles et avant d'utiliser l'un des sites. En nous fournissant des informations personnelles ou en utilisant l'un des sites, vous signalez que vous acceptez tous les termes de cette déclaration de confidentialité, alors ne le faites pas si vous êtes en désaccord avec une partie de cette déclaration de confidentialité.

 

  1. Collecte de renseignements personnels

    1. Pour Que Les Entreprises NE SE applique this politique de confidentialité?
      This déclaration de confidentialité appliqué à la Collecte, l'utilisation et la divulgation de personal information nominale Canarmor limitée Inc.

       

    2. Qu'est-ce que des renseignements personnels?

      Les renseignements personnels sont tout renseignement factuel ou subjectif sur une personne identifiable. Vos renseignements personnels peuvent comprendre, mais sans s'y limiter, votre nom, adresse, numéros de téléphone, sexe, adresse e-mail, numéros d'identification, etc. Informations personnelles postale, cependant, ne pas inclure votre nom, le titre de l'entreprise ou de l'adresse et du numéro de téléphone votre qualité d'employé d'une organisation.

    3. Comment recueillons-nous vos renseignements personnels?

      Nous recueillerons toujours vos renseignements personnels par des moyens justes et légaux. Par exemple, vous pouvez fournir vos informations personnelles lorsque vous remplissez un formulaire de vote du concours, soumettez un formulaire de demande de produit ou contacter le service des consommateurs promotionnel. Vous pouvez également fournir vos informations personnelles lorsque vous utilisez l'un de nos sites, y compris par la création d'un compte, un concours, la signature pour les communications électroniques ou de participer à une enquête. Nous recueillons parfois des renseignements personnels auprès de vous par des tiers fournisseurs de services tiers, où nous avons obtenu votre consentement pour le faire ou autrement permise par la loi.

      Nous pouvons également recueillir vos données démographiques, comme votre sexe et votre code postal, lorsque vous fournissez cette information pour nous. Les données démographiques peuvent être utilisés pour personnaliser votre expérience sur les Sites et les communications que vous recevez de nous. À l'occasion, des renseignements globaux qui ne permet pas d'identifier un utilisateur particulier peut être compilée et partagée avec nos affiliés et d'autres tierces parties comme décrit dans la section III ci-dessous.

    4. Comment utilisons-nous la technologie pour recueillir des informations à travers les sites?

      Les sites recueillent des informations vous concernant à l'aide de la technologie, de sorte qu'il peut ne pas être évident pour vous qu'il est recueillie. Les sites utilisent les informations recueillies grâce à la technologie pour rendre nos sites plus intéressants et utiles pour vous. Dans le cadre de ces processus, vos informations personnelles peuvent être stockées et traitées en dehors du Canada. Nous ne divulguerons pas vos renseignements personnels à quiconque en dehors de la zone Canarmor sans votre consentement.

      Qu'en est-il des cookies? Les «cookies» sont des fichiers de données qu'un site Web envoie à votre ordinateur pendant que vous consultez le site. Ces fichiers contiennent des informations qui permet à un site web de mémoriser des informations importantes qui rendront votre utilisation du site plus efficace et utile pour vous. Les cookies ne causent pas de dommages à vos systèmes informatiques ou fichiers, et seul le site qui a transféré un cookie particulier, vous pouvez lire, modifier ou supprimer ces cookies.

      Comment ne Canarmor utilise les cookies? Nos sites utilisent des cookies cryptés et non cryptés pour une variété de fins. Nous pouvons utiliser la technologie des cookies et adresses IP pour obtenir des informations non personnelles de nos visiteurs en ligne et aussi pour offrir aux visiteurs enregistrés avec la meilleure expérience possible en ligne personnalisé.

      Par exemple, dans le cadre du processus d'ouverture de session, nos sites peuvent utiliser des cookies persistants lorsque vous nous donnez la permission de le faire. Les cookies persistants sont les cookies stockés sur votre ordinateur. Ils nous permettent, avec votre permission, de se rappeler des informations vous concernant, telles que vos informations de log-in, afin que nous puissions améliorer votre expérience la prochaine fois que vous visitez le Site. Vous devez donner votre autorisation pour permettre à nos sites à placer des cookies persistants. Vous pouvez choisir de l'utilisation de cookies persistants à tout moment.

      Nous pouvons également utiliser des cookies Flash, aussi connus comme des «objets partagés locaux", sur nos sites au cours du processus d'ouverture de session. Flash cookies sont de petits fichiers similaires aux cookies des navigateurs et sont utilisés pour mémoriser les paramètres d'un site web afin de personnaliser l'aspect et la convivialité du site. Les cookies Flash collectent uniquement des données dans l'ensemble. Les processus de log-in de nos sites peuvent également utiliser des cookies de session, si vous choisissez de vous inscrire avec un site. Les cookies de session permettent de reconnaître votre site d'informations d'authentification, et d'améliorer votre expérience de navigation sur le Site.

      Certaines utilisations de témoins dans le cadre de nos sites peuvent être sous le contrôle d'entités non affiliées Canarmor conserve pour la gestion de certains programmes et la réalisation des demandes spécifiques visiteur / client. Canarmor exige que ces entités de limiter leur utilisation de cookies aux utilisations autorisées par la présente Déclaration de confidentialité, mais Canarmor ne peut pas être responsable des utilisations de tiers partis de cookies.

      Que faire si je ne veux pas les cookies? Si vous ne souhaitez pas utiliser les cookies avec nos sites, il existe des procédures simples dans la plupart des navigateurs qui vous permettent de supprimer les cookies existants, de refuser automatiquement les cookies ou être donné le choix de refuser ou d'accepter le transfert de certains cookies à votre ordinateur . S'il vous plaît se référer aux instructions de votre navigateur ou l'écran d'aide pour en savoir plus sur ces fonctions. VOUS noter, toutefois, que les cookies DÉCLIN peut rendre difficile, voire impossible, VOUS POUR d'utiliser certaines parties de nos sites.

      Qu'en est-il d'autres technologies? Nos sites peuvent également utiliser des «pixel tags», «balises Web», «clear GIFs» ou des moyens similaires (collectivement, «pixel tags») pour compiler des statistiques globales sur l'utilisation du site et les taux de réponse. Balises pixel nous permettent de compter les utilisateurs ayant visité certaines pages de nos sites, à diffuser des publicités pour des produits et services qui peuvent être d'intérêt pour vous et pour aider à déterminer l'efficacité des campagnes promotionnelles ou publicitaires. Lorsqu'il est utilisé dans les messages électroniques au format HTML, les pixels invisibles peuvent dire à l'expéditeur si et quand l'e-mail a été ouvert.

      En outre, Canarmor peut recueillir des «référents» des informations, des adresses IP et diverses variables environnementales par le biais de nos sites.

      • Un «parrain» est une information le navigateur Web transmet à nos serveurs Web qui fait référence à l'URL d'où vous venez.
      • Le «adresse IP» est un numéro utilisé par les ordinateurs sur le réseau pour identifier votre ordinateur afin que les données peuvent être transmises à vous. Une adresse IP est souvent associée à l'endroit à partir duquel vous accédez à Internet comme votre fournisseur de services Internet (FSI), votre entreprise ou votre université. Ces informations ne sont pas personnellement identifiables.
      • Les «variables environnementales» comprennent, entre autres choses, le domaine à partir duquel vous accédez à Internet, le temps vous avez accédé à ce site, le type de navigateur Web et système d'exploitation ou plate-forme utilisée, l'adresse Internet du site que vous avez quitté pour visiter nos sites , les noms des pages que vous visitez nos sites et l'adresse Internet du site que vous visitez ensuite.

      Cette information est recueillie à l'usage interne de Canarmor, comme pour renforcer la sécurité du site, pour détecter des tendances démographiques, pour aider Canarmor dans la fourniture de contenu adapté à vos intérêts et à améliorer autrement votre expérience sur les Sites. Ces informations peuvent également être partagées avec des tiers sur une base globale et non-identifiables personnellement.

      Nous pouvons utiliser des informations personnelles et des informations non personnelles, individuellement ou ensemble, pour améliorer nos efforts de marketing et de promotion, améliorer nos produits et services, de mieux comprendre les intérêts et les préférences des clients, et de vous fournir des informations pertinentes. Nous pouvons améliorer ou fusionner les informations personnelles que vous fournissez avec les données obtenues à partir des tiers.

  2. Utilisation des renseignements personnels

    1. Comment utilisons-nous vos informations personnelles?

      Chaque fois que nous recueillons vos renseignements personnels, nous identifierons les fins pour lesquelles nous allons utiliser cette information et nous vous demanderons votre consentement à une telle utilisation. Nous pouvons recueillir vos renseignements personnels pour une variété de raisons, y compris: vous envoyer information et des communications; répondre aux demandes de produits et autres demandes; tenue de concours et de promotions (y compris l'envoi des lots aux gagnants, directement ou par des tiers agissant en notre nom); le traitement des transactions; l'optimisation de votre expérience sur nos sites; aborder les réclamations pour blessures de produit; et à des fins internes, telles que l'analyse et la gestion de nos affaires. Nous pouvons également utiliser vos renseignements personnels dans la mesure permise par la loi.

    2. Quand et comment obtenons-nous votre consentement?

      Nous obtenons votre consentement avant de recueillir, utiliser ou divulguer vos renseignements personnels à d'autres fins. Vous pouvez donner votre consentement à nous soit oralement ou par écrit. Par exemple, lorsque vous soumettez un formulaire de vote du concours pour notre maison de rachat, vous donnez votre consentement pour permettre à la maison de rachat de divulguer l'information dans le bulletin de vote pour nous afin que nous puissions vous identifier en tant que gagnant du concours. De temps en temps, nous pouvons recueillir, utiliser ou divulguer vos renseignements personnels repose sur votre consentement et dans la mesure permise par la loi.

    3. Combien de temps allons-nous utiliser, divulguer ou conserver vos renseignements personnels?

      Nous pouvons garder une trace de vos renseignements personnels, correspondance ou vos commentaires, dans un fichier spécifique à vous. Nous pourrons utiliser, divulguer ou conserver vos renseignements personnels aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour atteindre les fins pour lesquelles ils ont été recueillis et tel que permis ou requis par la loi. Nous avons établi des périodes minimales et les procédures et de rétention maximale pour le maintien et la destruction de vos renseignements personnels.

    4. Qu'en est-User Generated Content?

      De temps en temps, nous pouvons recevoir le contenu de consommateurs dans le cadre du concours, promotions et autres fonctions de nos sites («Contenu généré par l'utilisateur» ou «UGC»). Toute UGC vous soumettez peut être affichée publiquement, y compris sur nos sites, et est soumise à tous les termes et conditions qui vous est communiquée dans le cadre du processus de soumission. S'il vous plaît rappelez-vous que toute information que vous divulguez dans le cadre d'une présentation UGC peut devenir l'information publique et vous devez faire preuve de prudence lorsque vous décidez de divulguer vos renseignements personnels, financière ou autre dans une présentation. Canarmor ne peut pas empêcher que ces informations soient utilisées d'une manière qui peut violer cette déclaration de confidentialité, la loi ou votre vie privée et la sécurité personnelle et Canarmor est pas responsable des résultats de ces affectations.

    5. Canarmor Communications

      Grâce à nos Sites et différents moyens hors ligne, vous pouvez vous inscrire ou opt-in pour recevoir des communications de Canarmor. Si vous ne vous excluez-en, Canarmor ne vous enverra toutes les communications, y compris les offres promotionnelles. Chaque communication envoyé par Canarmor contient un "unsubscribe" lien ou un autre mécanisme de désabonnement, vous permettant d'opt-out à tout moment. Si vous opt-in pour recevoir des communications de plusieurs marques au sein de la Canarmor, et que vous souhaitez la suite d'opt-out, vous pouvez avoir besoin d'opt-out individuel de chacune des marques vous avez choisi de recevoir des communications de. Voir la section IV ci-dessous pour de plus amples informations sur la modification des renseignements personnels que nous avons pour vous, y compris les préférences de communication.

  3. Divulgation de renseignements personnels à des tiers

    Comme décrit ci-dessous, nous ne partagerons jamais d'informations privées avec des tiers. Exception (v) sont les autorités locales telles que l'application de la loi ou l'organisme de réglementation ou d'autres procédures juridiques. Toute information que vous partagez avec Canarmor est complètement confidentielle et ne sera jamais divulguée avec d'autres parties (v).

    1. Quand divulguons-nous des informations personnelles à des tiers?

      Ses sociétés affiliées. Nous ne partagerons jamais les informations personnelles avec d'autres sociétés (tierces parties) en dehors de la famille de sociétés Canarmor: (i) sauf autorisation légale; (Ii) en cas de violation de la loi, de la fraude, des activités criminelles (iii) lorsque nous déterminons que la divulgation d'informations spécifiques est nécessaire pour se conformer à la demande des autorités locales telles que l'application de la loi ou l'organisme de réglementation ou tout autre processus légal; Ou (iv) pour protéger les intérêts ou la sécurité de Canarmor, de nos clients et des consommateurs et d'autres utilisateurs de nos sites.


       

       

    2. Comment assuré-t-on la confidentialité de vos informations personnelles lorsqu'ils traitent avec les autorités locales (v)?

       

      Nous garantissons que les autorités locales qui sont engagées pour accomplir les actions nécessaires en notre nom et qui reçoivent des informations personnelles sont tenues par contrat pour respecter l'intention de cette Déclaration de confidentialité et notre Politique de confidentialité.

  4. Transparence, Accès et Sécurité

    1. Comment pouvez-vous examiner vos renseignements personnels que nous avons recueillis, utilisés ou divulgués?
      Canarmor a une variété de méthodes pratiques disponibles qui vous permettent de revoir, corriger, mettre à jour ou de modifier les informations préalablement recueillies auprès de vous, y compris les préférences de communication. Tu peux:


       

      • modifier vos informations sur votre page de profil compte sur le Site applicable utiliser le formulaire
      • Contactez-nous sur le site applicable appeler 1-905-884-8338 (lundi - vendredi midi et demie-à-18:00 HNE)
      • écrivez-nous à Canarmor Ltd., 10097 Yonge street, unit 3; Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 1T7

      Nous allons mettre à votre disposition les renseignements personnels de la vôtre que nous avons recueillis, utilisés ou communiqués, à votre demande, dans la mesure permise par la loi. Nous allons rendre cette information disponible pour vous sous une forme qui est généralement compréhensible, y compris explication des abréviations ou des codes.

    2. Comment savez-vous que les renseignements personnels que nous avons pour vous est exacte?


      Nous allons nous assurer que vos renseignements personnels soient aussi exacts, complets et à jour que possible. Nous mettrons pas à jour régulièrement vos renseignements personnels, sauf si un tel processus est nécessaire. Nous attendons de vous, de temps à autre, de nous fournir des mises à jour de vos renseignements personnels, en cas de besoin.

       

    3.   Que faire si les renseignements personnels que nous avons pour vous est inexact?


      Comme décrit dans la section IV.A ci-dessus, vous pouvez, à tout moment, contactez-nous revoir, corriger, mettre à jour ou de modifier les informations personnelles que nous avons pour vous. Dans chacun de ces cas, vous devez indiquer clairement les informations que vous souhaitez avoir changé ou indiquer clairement que vous souhaitez avoir votre information personnelle retiré de notre base de données. Si vous pouvez démontrer que les renseignements personnels que nous avons pour vous sont inexacts ou incomplets, nous modifierons nos dossiers de vos renseignements personnels tel que requis.


      Notez que malgré toute demande de modification ou la suppression de vos informations personnelles, nous pouvons avoir besoin de conserver certaines informations à des fins de tenue de dossiers, et il peut aussi y avoir des informations résiduelles qui restera au sein de nos bases de données et d'autres dossiers, qui ne sera pas supprimé ou changé.


      Nous pouvons faire des efforts pour transmettre tout renseignement modifié aux tiers qui ont accès à vos informations personnelles. Cependant, nous ne sommes pas responsables pour informer les tiers avec lesquels nous avons déjà partagé vos renseignements personnels de tous les changements demandés en vertu de la présente section ou de suppression des informations ou de causer d'informations à être retiré des bases de données ou registres de ces entités.

       

    4. Combien de temps allons-nous répondre à vos demandes?

      S'il vous plaît noter que les demandes de modifications à vos renseignements personnels, même ceux soumis par le biais de nos sites, peut ne pas être efficace immédiatement. Nous allons tenter de répondre à toute demande concernant les renseignements personnels dès que raisonnablement possible, et en tout cas au plus tard 30 jours après la réception de chaque demande. Nous vous aviserons par écrit si nous ne pouvons pas répondre à toutes vos demandes dans ce délai. Vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès du Commissaire à la protection des renseignements personnels à l'égard de ce délai.

    5. Y at-il des coûts associés aux demandes d'information sur vos renseignements personnels ou sur notre politique de confidentialité?

      Nous ne serons pas évaluer les coûts de vous pour l'accès à vos renseignements personnels ou sur notre politique de confidentialité sans vous fournir une estimation des coûts approximatifs, le cas échéant. Vous pouvez retirer votre demande d'accès à l'information en nous avisant dans le délai de préavis de 30 jours indiqué sur l'estimation. Si vous ne nous avisez pas dans ce délai de 30 jours, nous vous enverrons un autre avis indiquant que vous serez réputé avoir retiré votre demande d'accès à moins d'avis contraire dans les 30 jours. Si, après l'expiration de cette période de 30 jours, vous ne l'avez pas conseillé de nous, nous allons considérer votre demande a été retirée et vous fournir un avis écrit à cet effet.

    6. Comment savons-nous qu'il est vraiment vous qui demandez vos renseignements personnels?

      Nous pouvons vous demander de nous fournir une identification suffisante avant de vous donner accès à des informations concernant l'existence, l'utilisation ou la divulgation de vos informations personnelles. Toute information tels d'identification doit être utilisé uniquement à cette fin.

    7. Quelles garanties avons-nous mis en place pour protéger vos renseignements personnels?

      Nous avons mis en place des mesures physiques, organisationnelles, contractuelles et technologiques sécurité pour protéger vos renseignements personnels contre la perte ou le vol, l'accès non autorisé, divulgation, la reproduction, utilisation ou modification. Les seuls employés qui ont accès à vos renseignements personnels sont ceux avec une entreprise "besoin de savoir" ou dont les fonctions raisonnablement exiger l'accès à de telles informations.

    8. Quel type de sécurité ne nous fournissons sur nos sites?

      L'importance de la sécurité de tous les renseignements personnels recueillis par le biais de nos sites est de la plus haute importance pour nous. Nous avons pris des mesures raisonnables de sécurité techniques, contractuelles, administratives et physiques pour protéger les renseignements personnels recueillis auprès de vous à travers les sites, compatibles avec la pratique standard de l'industrie et de la sensibilité des renseignements personnels recueillis. Par exemple, si et quand vous fournissez des informations de carte de crédit, nous utilisons le cryptage sécurisé socket layer (SSL) pour les protéger. Ces mesures de sécurité sont revues périodiquement. Cependant, il ya certaines choses que les utilisateurs de nos Sites peuvent faire pour aider à protéger la sécurité de leurs renseignements personnels ainsi. Par exemple, aucun utilisateur ne devrait jamais donner leur nom d'utilisateur mot de passe. En outre, chaque utilisateur doit se déconnecter de son compte Internet et de fermer la fenêtre de leur navigateur à chaque fois ils ont fini en utilisant l'Internet afin que d'autres personnes utilisant le même ordinateur ne seront pas avoir accès à leurs informations. F

    9. Liens vers d'autres sites

      Nos sites peuvent contenir des liens vers d'autres sites qui ne sont pas exploités par Canarmor. CANARMOR EST PAS RESPONSABLE DES PRATIQUES de confidentialité ou du contenu des autres sites tel, y compris des sites exploités par ses sociétés affiliées. Nous fournissons des liens tels que pour votre commodité et l'inclusion d'un lien sur un de nos sites ne signifie pas l'approbation du site par liée à Canarmor. Si vous fournissez des renseignements personnels par le biais de tels sites Web de tiers, votre transaction aura lieu sur un tel site tiers (et non pas sur nos sites) et les renseignements personnels que vous fournissez seront collectées par et contrôlé par la politique de ce tiers de la vie privée. Canarmor vous recommande de consulter les politiques de sites Web de tiers à la vie privée sont arrivés à partir de liens sur nos sites avant d'utiliser ces sites.

    10. Qui dois-je adresser mes questions ou préoccupations au sujet de cette déclaration de confidentialité?

      Si vous avez besoin d'aide, s'il vous plaît contacter le responsable de la confidentialité Canarmor soit en nous écrivant à Canarmor Ltd, 10097 Yonge street, unit 3; Richmond Hill, Ontario, L4C 1T7, par téléphone au 1-905-884-8338 ou en nous contactant via la page Contactez-nous  (Contact Us) au www.canarmor.ca

    Mises à jour Déclaration de confidentialité

    Canarmor se réserve le droit d'apporter des modifications à cette déclaration de confidentialité. Ces modifications prendront effet dès leur publication. Pour votre commodité, la dernière date de révision de la déclaration de confidentialité actuelle sera affiché en haut de cette page. En continuant à interagir avec nous la suite de ces changements, y compris en utilisant nos sites, vous serez réputé avoir accepté ces modifications. Si vous n'êtes pas d'accord avec les termes de cette politique de confidentialité, s'il vous plaît ne pas continuer l'utilisation de nos Sites.

  5. Droit applicable

    Cette déclaration de confidentialité est régie par et interprétée et appliquée conformément aux lois en vigueur dans la province de l'Ontario et les lois fédérales du Canada (à l'exclusion de tout conflit de lois, règle ou un principe qui pourrait reporter cette interprétation aux lois d'un autre compétence).